Past Winners

2016 Winnersawards

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners

feature-baff-laurelsthe-night-watchmenBest Feature Film
The Night Watchmen
Dir. Mitchell Altieri

short-baff-laurelsthe-stylistBest Short Film
The Stylist
Dir. Jill Gervargizian

animation-baff-laurels macabreBest Animated Film
Macabre
Dir. João Miguel Real & Jerónimo Rocha

wtf-baff-laurels the-procedureWTF! Award
The Procedure
Dir. Calvin Lee Reeder

special-effects-baff-laurels

leshy

Best Special Effects

Leshy

Dir. Pavel Soukup

golden-shovel-baff-laurelsfrankensteinGolden Shovel Local Award
Frankenstein Created Bikers
Dir. James Bickert

silver-spade-baff-laurels
bad-bloodSilver Spade Local Award

Bad Blood: The Movie
Dir Tim Reis

honorable-mention-baff-laurels
Honorable Mention Feature
:
Another Evil
Dir. Carson D. Mell

honorable-mention-baff-laurels
Honorable Mention Short
:
Babysitter Murders
Dir. Ryan Spindell

 

2015 Winners

Best Feature Film
Curtain
directed by- Jaron Henrie-McCrea

Best Short Film
The End
directed by- Francois Nolla and Hugo Hubert

Honorable Mention:
Sister Hell

Best Animated Film
Broken
directed by – Adam Ciolfi

Honorable Mention:
Day 40

WTF! Award
M is for Mess
directed by Carlos Farina

2014 Winners:

Best Feature:
The Sunderland Experiment
Directed by: Sean Blau and Adam Petke

Best Short:
The Bear Family Secret
Directed by: Cintia Domit Bittar

Best Animation:
Fists of Fire
Directed by: Tomi Malkki

“What The Fuck?!” Award:
Split
Directed by: Andy Stewart

Best Local “Golden Shovel” award:
Hellyfish
Directed by: Patrick Longstreth and Robert McLean

Local Runner-Up “Silver Spade” award:
Goat Witch
Directed by: James Sizemore

2013 Winners

Best Feature
Pieces of Talent
Dir. Joe Stauffer

Best Short
The Hotel
Dir. Jose Luis Alemán

Best Local
“Golden Shovel”
All You Can Eat
Dir. Tommy Groth

Local Runner up
“Silver Spade”
Ed is a Portal
Dir. Darrell C. Hazelrig

Best Animation
Night of the Loving Dead
Dir. Anna Humphries

Animation Runner Up
The Underlife
Dir. Jarosław  Konopka

Sprit of BAFF Award
The Summoners
Dir. Christian Ackerman

What the Fuck Award
Bariku Light
Dir. Aised Abio

Mind Fuck Award
C#ckfight
Dir. Julian Yuri Rodriguez

2012 Winners


2011 Winners

Best Feature:

I DIDN’T COME HERE TO DIE
Dir By Bradley Scott Sullivan

Best Short:

BANANA MOTHERFUCKER
Dir by Fernando Alle. Portugal

Visionary Award:

Jack Lorentz, for Inside Ned’s Home

Audience Choice:

SATANIC PANIC: BAND OUT OF HELL
Dir by Eddie Ray

2010 Winners

Best Feature:

HERSCHELL GORDON LEWIS: THE GODFATHER OF GORE
Dir. by Frank Henenlotter and Jimmy Maslon

Best Feature (Honorable Mention):

ROBOGEISHA
Dir. by Noboru Iguchi

Best Short Comedy:

TUB
Dir. by Bobby Miller

Best Short Comedy (Honorable Mention):

THE UNITED MONSTER TALENT AGENCY
Dir by Greg Nicotero

Best Short Drama:

OFF SEASON
Dir. by Jonathan van Tulleken

Best Short Drama (Honorable Mention):

SADNESS
Dir. by Andre Paim

Visionary Award:

Ashley Thorpe

What The Fuck? Award:

THE DEMONOLOGY OF DESIRE
Dir. by Rodrigo Gudino

2009 Winners

Plaza Theatre

Best Feature:

The Hagstone Demon
Director, Jon Springer

Best Short:

The Tell-Tale Heart
Director, Robert Eggers

Honorable Mention:

Beast of Burden
Director, Sam Carter

Best Feature:

HERSCHELL GORDON LEWIS: THE GODFATHER OF GORE
Dir. by Frank Henenlotter and Jimmy Maslon

Best Feature (Honorable Mention):

ROBOGEISHA
Dir. by Noboru Iguchi

Leave a Reply

Atlanta Independent Horror Film Festival